Accident Summary Nr: 200330256 - Employee burned when volatile powder wafers ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300237997 | 11/25/1998 | 2892 | 0 | Technical Ordnance, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was working alone in a production building, handling wafers formed of volatile powders, when the wafers ignited and started a fire. Employee #1 suffered severe burns over his upper body, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300237997 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |