Accident Summary Nr: 200330249 - Employee killed when crushed between truck bed and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113333603 | 11/24/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Schoenfelder Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was between the elevated box and the frame of a dump truck when the dump box came down. He became caught between the box and the frame of the truck, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113333603 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |