Accident Summary Nr: 200330223 - Employee killed when toluene recovery unit explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113332282 | 09/29/1998 | 3531 | 0 | Woods Dual Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a toluene recovery unit when it exploded. He became engulfed in flames, suffering burns that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113332282 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |