Accident Summary Nr: 200330215 - Employee crushed when pneumatic compactor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 200330215 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11332789407/14/199816110Bowes Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic articulating compactor when the machine slid off the road surface and pinned her underneath. She sustained crushing injuries, for which she was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113327894 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating