Accident Summary Nr: 200330207 - Two employees burned when splashed by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113328801 | 08/11/1998 | 3321 | 0 | Integra Castings Usa L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were present when scrap metal containing water, oil, or grease was placed in an electric melt-down furnace that already contained molten metal. Several seconds later, a violent explosion occurred which blew off the furnace cover and splashed molten metal onto the furnace deck. Employees #1 and #2 suffered burns from being showered by molten metal; both were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113328801 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113328801 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |