Accident Summary Nr: 200330199 - Employee's arm crushed in horizontal auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200330199 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30023699906/24/199820220Winger Cheese, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was in charge of the barrel-filling operation in which a horizontal auger transported soft cheese to the point where it fell into an open-top barrel. The day's production run had been completed and the auger system was put into automatic cleaning mode in which the auger would revolve to the right for a time, then pause before automatically reversing and rotating to the left. During a pause in rotation, Employee #1 placed his hand up into the auger housing to check for lodged particles of cheese. His hand was inside the housing when the auger automatically started rotating, pulling his hand and arm into the housing. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, AUGER, ARM, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300236999 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported