Accident Summary Nr: 200330173 - Employee killed by casting ejected from lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200330173 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11333219106/02/199835230Concord, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Mori Seiki CL-25 CNC lathe when a 28 lb casting was ejected from the machine and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, LATHE, CASTING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113332191 Fatality Other Occupation not reported