Accident Summary Nr: 200330173 - Employee killed by casting ejected from lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113332191 | 06/02/1998 | 3523 | 0 | Concord, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Mori Seiki CL-25 CNC lathe when a 28 lb casting was ejected from the machine and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113332191 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |