Accident Summary Nr: 200330157 - Employee killed by falling pallets of shingles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113333413 | 02/10/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Northern Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were directed to deliver approximately 120 bundles of shingles to a residential construction site. The shingles were stacked on three pallets and had been loaded onto a GMC top-kick truck with an elevating bed. When they arrived at the site, the truck bed was elevated to approximately 14 ft to transfer the shingles to the roof. Employee #1 climbed onto the elevated truck bed, at which point the truck bed leaned to one side causing the pallets of shingles to slide. Employee #1 fell from the truck bed onto a porch below, and the three pallets of shingles landed on top of him. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113333413 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |