Accident Summary Nr: 200330124 - Employee killed when struck by falling swedge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113333298 | 01/05/1998 | 1381 | 0 | Nabors Drilling Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing by the control panel on the drilling floor when a swedge dropped off the casing and struck him on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113333298 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |