Accident Summary Nr: 200330074 - Employee injured when trench wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113326482 | 08/28/1997 | 1623 | 0 | George Lahaise & Sons Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 5 ft 6 in. deep trench that was 5 ft wide at both the top and the bottom. The north wall caved in, covering the lower half of Employee #1's body. He sustained fractured bones and internal injuries that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113326482 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |