Accident Summary Nr: 200330066 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113328678 | 08/27/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Scott Olson Digging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 25, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Scott Olson Digging, Inc., were installing a fire hydrant. They were in an approximately 7 ft deep by 6 ft wide trench with nearly vertical side walls when a portion of the trench wall caved in. Employee #1 was partially buried and suffered a separated pelvis and multiple abrasions and lacerations. He was rescued from the trench and transported to a hospital in Sioux Falls.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113328678 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |