Accident Summary Nr: 200330058 - Employee killed in fall from grain elevator headhouse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113326649 | 07/10/1997 | 5153 | 0 | Ellendale Grain Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to widen a wall opening in the side of a grain elevator headhouse. He was wearing a full body harness and shock-absorbing lanyard and had his lanyard hook fastened to a vertical material hoisting line. He fell approximately 80 ft to the ground and was killed. The method of tie-off provided no fall protection; when he fell, the lanyard hook simply slid down the hoisting line. When Employee #1 struck the ground, the lanyard hook was still attached to the hoisting line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113326649 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |