Accident Summary Nr: 200330033 - Employee killed when run over by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113326656 | 07/08/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Age Corporation |
| 113326664 | 07/08/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Mid States Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a grade stake foreman on highway construction projects. He asked the blade operator to make one or two passes on some sloping ground on a highway right-of-way. Employee #1 wanted the ground smoothed out somewhat to make it easier for the scraper machines to work the slope. The blade operator stated that the slope was "fairly steep and had hard clumps of dirt everywhere." After giving the instructions, Employee #1 walked to the top of the slope and was standing on a ridge at the top. The blade operator made his first forward pass in a southerly direction and then began to back up in a northerly direction to make another pass. As he started to move, he looked over his right shoulder and saw Employee #1 still standing on the ridge at the top of the slope. The blade continued backing up for approximately 75 to 80 ft. He had just stopped when a coworker ran up and told him that he had backed over Employee #1. The coworker had seen Employee #1 lose his footing as he was walking in a northerly direction on the ridge and begin to roll down the slope directly into the path of the blade. The right rear wheels of the blade passed over his head and shoulders. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113326656 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 2 | 113326664 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |