Accident Summary Nr: 200330025 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200330025 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 05/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11333197905/27/199717950Landmark Atc

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling an FAA tower when he fell approximately 62 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 62 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113331979 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)