Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200309409 - Three Employees Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse
Accident Summary Nr: 200309409 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/04/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312192602 | 08/04/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Venustiano Rangel Montonya Dba Montonya Constructi |
Abstract:
On August 4, 2008, a ladder jack scaffold collapsed, causing three employees to fall off the scaffold. Employee #1 sustained lacerations. Employee #2 sustained bruises/abrasions. Employee #3 sustained a fracture of an unspecified body part. All three employees were hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
16 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312192602 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
312192602 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
312192602 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |