Accident Summary Nr: 200290344 - Employee Found Dead in Boiler Room

Accident Summary Nr: 200290344 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 01/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31533191801/20/20138062622110Suny Upstate Medical University

Abstract: At approximately 11:59 p.m.on January 20, 2013 an incident occurred where Employee #1 was found unresponsive in the physical plant boiler house. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where he was pronounced dead, the cause of death was cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, BOILER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315331918 Fatality Other Occupation not reported