Accident Summary Nr: 200290302 - Employee Is Killed When Silo Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200290302 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 04/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31356399104/12/20109224922160Sackets Harbor Vill Fire Dept Station #1

Abstract: Employee #1, a fire fighter, was on the ladder of the silo, which was on fire, when the silo exploded. The fire fighter was thrown or fell to the ground from approximately 15 to 20 feet and died.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, LADDER, EXPLOSION, FALL, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 313563991 Fatality Concussion