Accident Summary Nr: 200290260 - Employee Dies from Allergic Reaction to Food Supplement

Accident Summary Nr: 200290260 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 07/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31149010607/23/20098361623990Syracuse Developmental Center

Abstract: On July 22, 2009, Employee #1 ingested a weight loss supplement. She had an allergic reaction. CPR was administered and she was transported to a hospital where she was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ALLERGIC REACTION, CPR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311490106 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported