Accident Summary Nr: 200290203 - Fire Fighters Are Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308523976 | 08/09/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | West Amboy Vol Fire Co, Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5 were fire fighters operating at a structure fire. A propane explosion occurred. Employees #1, #4 and #5 were treated for unspecified sprains, fractures and abrasions. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for unspecified burns and fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308523976 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 308523976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 308523976 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 308523976 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 308523976 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations |