Accident Summary Nr: 200290203 - Fire Fighters Are Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200290203 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 08/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30852397608/09/20069224922160West Amboy Vol Fire Co, Inc

Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5 were fire fighters operating at a structure fire. A propane explosion occurred. Employees #1, #4 and #5 were treated for unspecified sprains, fractures and abrasions. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for unspecified burns and fractures.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, FIRE, EXPLOSION, ABRASION, PROPANE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308523976 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 308523976 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations
3 308523976 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations
4 308523976 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
5 308523976 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations