Accident Summary Nr: 200290187 - Police Officer Killed When His Vehicle Strikes Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308523562 | 04/26/2006 | 9221 | 922120 | New York State Police |
Abstract: On April 23, 2006, Employee #1, a New York State Police Officer, was traveling in a Chevrolet Tahoe patrol vehicle heading northbound on Route 91, in the Hamlet of Pompey, County of Onondaga. He was on patrol when he was passed by a southbound motorcycle traveling at a high speed (estimated at 100 mph). The road conditions were wet. He turned his SUV around and radioed the 911 Center. In pursuit of the motorcycle driver, Employee #1 traveled approximately two miles, approached the turn at Route 91, lost control of his vehicle, and crashed into a tree. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308523562 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |