Accident Summary Nr: 200290179 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308521749 | 05/04/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Port Byron Vill Dpw |
Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were collecting metal recycling materials using a dump truck. They were both riding on the tailgate when the truck hit a dip in road, and both employees fell off the tailgate. They were both hospitalized for fractures in their heads.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308521749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308521749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |