Accident Summary Nr: 200290161 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Overturned Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308522473 | 08/29/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Skaneateles Tn Highway Dept. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a 1997 Bomag static tandem roller to a roadway paving operation. He was approximately half-way up an incline, when the roller began rolling backward. He remained on the roller, in standing position, as the roller continued backward down the hill and into a ditch. The roller then struck a tree and overturned. The employee became pinned under the roller and was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308522473 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |