Accident Summary Nr: 200290138 - Employee dies after committing suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307657148 | 07/22/2004 | 9221 | 922120 | Nysdoccs Five Points Correctional Facility |
Abstract: Employee #1, a prison guard, was driving a truck on patrol when he left the prison grounds and drove head-on into a tractor trailer truck. He was not injured in the crash and was seen walking away from the crash. He placed his service revolver against his head and committed suicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307657148 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |