Accident Summary Nr: 200290096 - Employee is crushed between two vehicles and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200290096 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 11/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30603012312/01/20039221922120Onondaga Co Sheriff'S Dept

Abstract: An Onondaga County Sheriff's Deputy was on patrol when he located a vehicle that had slid into the median of I-481. He pulled his police car onto the right shoulder behind the vehicle, turned on his emergency lights and exited the vehicle. While retrieving flares from the trunk, a mini-van slid across the snow and ice-covered road into his vehicle. He was pinned between the two vehicles, causing him to sustain multiple injuries which led to his subsequent death at a local hospital.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306030123 Fatality Concussion Police and detectives, public service