Accident Summary Nr: 200290070 - Employee dies from asthma during tour of courthouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306029083 | 08/06/2003 | 9211 | 922110 | Nysoca Syracuse Criminal Court Building |
Abstract: On July 30, 2003, Employee #1, a public employee, took a tour of the Onondaga Criminal Court Building on South State St in Syracuse, New York, along with approximately 20 coworkers. On floor zero, close to a courtroom Number 3, Employee #1 left the group in a distressed manner. Employee #1 soon became unconscious and was transported to a hospital where he was pronounced dead. The death certificate stated that the cause of death was a severe asthma. Employee #1 had a documented history of severe asthma. There were no indications that there was an overexposure of any regulated chemical. It was unknown if Employee #1 was exposed to something that would aggravate the existing medical condition during the short tour of the courthouse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306029083 | Fatality | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |