Accident Summary Nr: 200290047 - Employee Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300067758 | 04/18/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Homer Vill Dpw |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 10, 2001, Employee #1 entered an unprotected excavation that was 8 feet in depth and in Type C soil. The trench had vertical side walls in previously excavated soil. The north face of the trench collapsed, injuring Employee #1. He sustained a fractured leg, pelvis, ribs and compression injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300067758 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |