Accident Summary Nr: 200290021 - Two fire fighters suffer burns in apartment blaze

Accident Summary Nr: 200290021 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 10/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30006515810/08/199992240Syracuse City Police Dept

Abstract: At 4:08 a.m. on October 7, 1999, Employees #1 and #2, both firefighters, were battling a blaze at a two-story, four apartment dwelling. When the two engine companies arrived at the scene, the senior fire official, seeing two vehicles in the driveway, locked doors and an operating television set clearly visible from a front downstairs window, made the decision to send a search and rescue team into the apartments. Employees #1 and #2, the search team, entered the building, with a four-man rescue squad standing by. Employee #1 went ahead and Employee #2 crawled after him. There was a foot of smoke at ceiling level when they entered and after reaching the hall leading to the back rooms, Employee #2 noticed a room fully involved. He heard the crash of a window off the back rooms and, sensing an impending flashover, called to Employee #1 (the lead fireman). He got a reply, waited until he felt the tug of the lead fire fighter turning around to exit, and then turned himself. Employee #2 almost made it out of the apartment when he became caught in the flashover, but he kept going until he got out. He suffered small second- and third-degree burns to his arms, hands, neck, and face. Coworkers helped Employee #1, trapped in the back rooms, exit the structure through the window that had just been broken out. He suffered first- and second-degree burns to his ears, shoulders, and arms. Both fire fighters were transported to the hospital one night, where they were treated and released the next day. A third fire fighter was treated and released after a fire hydrant coupling broke and struck him in the chest. The occupant of the building who called 911 had not informed the dispatcher that the structure had already been evacuated and that all occupants were accounted for.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, SMOKE, FLASHBACK, NECK, ARM, FACE, COMMUNICATION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300065158 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 300065158 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations