Accident Summary Nr: 200272292 - Employee Dies When Struck by Skid-Steer

Accident Summary Nr: 200272292 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31485127005/17/20114212484110Kim Mcconnell Dba Mcconnell Farms

Abstract: On May 9, 2011, Employee #1 was transiting a parking lot while a coworker was operating a New Holland skid-steer, Model Number LS140, to load bales of cardboard onto a recycling trailer. As the coworker had the pallet-fork attachment affixed and raised it to an elevation that obstructed his view, he drove towards the recycling trailer. During operation, the skid-steer struck and ran over Employee #1. The coworker immediately stopped the skid-steer and dismounted the vehicle to assist Employee #1. Employee #1 was able to stand after the incident. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he died as a result of complications from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314851270 Occupation not reported