Accident Summary Nr: 200272292 - Employee Dies When Struck by Skid-Steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314851270 | 05/17/2011 | 4212 | 484110 | Kim Mcconnell Dba Mcconnell Farms |
Abstract: On May 9, 2011, Employee #1 was transiting a parking lot while a coworker was operating a New Holland skid-steer, Model Number LS140, to load bales of cardboard onto a recycling trailer. As the coworker had the pallet-fork attachment affixed and raised it to an elevation that obstructed his view, he drove towards the recycling trailer. During operation, the skid-steer struck and ran over Employee #1. The coworker immediately stopped the skid-steer and dismounted the vehicle to assist Employee #1. Employee #1 was able to stand after the incident. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he died as a result of complications from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314851270 | Occupation not reported |