Accident Summary Nr: 200272284 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314851197 | 05/12/2011 | 7349 | 561790 | River Run Apartments, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 11, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were working to feed wiring from a second floor apartment to a furnace on the ground level. After the wires were in place, Employee #1 began feeling overheated and decided to take a break. Employee #1 then walked to the main office of the building, got himself some water, and sat down. The property manager, who was meeting with clients, noticed that Employee #1 appeared uncomfortable and asked if he was okay. Employee #1 stated that he was overheated and just needed to cool off. He then lay down on his back on the floor. The property manager got him a wet rag, more water to drink, and helped Employee #1 remove his shoes. Employee #1 was asked if he wanted emergency services contacted; however, he declined. Employee #1 then poured some water on his chest and rolled to his side, at which point he began making choking sounds. He took a deep breath and became unconscious. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was determined dead. The autopsy determined that Employee #1 had died from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314851197 | Occupation not reported |