Accident Summary Nr: 200272235 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 200272235 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31484782311/12/20102048311119Pike Feeds, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 a.m. on November 12, 2010, Employee #1, of Pike Feeds, Incorporated, was working from a 15 ft elevated cat walk loading feed grain into a tandem truck. A coworker was operating the truck and was standing on ground level when he heard a loud noise. The coworker had walked around the truck to see Employee #1 falling, striking his foot on the side of the truck and landing on the ground head first. As a result, Employee #1 was killed due to head trauma. It was determined that Employee #1 had ducked under the top rail of the catwalk and missed the platform on top of the truck. Also, there was no midrail provided to access the top of the truck.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, TRUCK, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314847823 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction