Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200272201 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Accident Summary Nr: 200272201 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/13/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314847294 | 10/13/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Baker Mechanical, Inc. Dba Baker Group |
Abstract:
An employee was on a ladder, installing antistatic tubing within a 480-volt air conditioning unit. The unit was approximately 3.4 meters high. The employee was wearing safety glasses and steel-toed boots. He opened the enclosure door for the unit to gain access to the area that needed the tubing. As he installed the tubing, he contacted electric conductors and was electrocuted.
Keywords:
E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
11 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314847294 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |