Accident Summary Nr: 200272185 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200272185 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31289487608/27/20104221493130Hillsdale Elevator Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 27, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were transferring corn out of a 60 ft diameter grain bin. The corn had large quantities of foreign material, which clogged the sump holes to the floor auger. Employee #1 went inside of the bin to unclog the sump holes as one coworker watched and another coworker operated the portable auger filling the trucks. While Employee #1 was within the bin, the corn which had caked on one side of the bin broke loose and engulfed him. Visibility was limited due to lighting and the amount of dust in the air. The fire department was dispatched for rescue. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312894876 Fatality Asphyxia Farmers, except horticultural