Accident Summary Nr: 200272177 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312894744 | 08/24/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | R.L. Brink Corp. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2010, Employee #1, a foreman, was working for his employer, a company which was repairing roads by milling down the blacktop and placing a new layer over the road. Employee #1 was walking behind a dump truck that was backing up to offload the Roto-Mill machine. The truck struck Employee #1 and caused him to fall down. The truck continued backing up. As Employee #1 tried to roll out from under the truck, the back, driver-side wheels caught him and rolled over him. Employee #1 was killed as a result of injuries sustained to his chest area.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312894744 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |