Accident Summary Nr: 200272169 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312894694 | 08/21/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Henson Robinson Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 21, 2010, Employee #1, a roofing laborer, was installing pieces of fiber board and metal decking, repairing soft spots on a commercial roof. The pieces of metal decking and fiber board measured 32-inch by 7-ft. The wind speed for the day was 10 mph, with wind gusts of 15 mph. With one piece of fiber board installed, Employee #1 fell 40 feet through an opening in the roof to the ground below. He died as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312894694 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |