Accident Summary Nr: 200272136 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312893852 | 07/13/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Vee-Jay Cement Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2010, Employee #1 was installing forms for poured concrete walls at a construction site where the temperatures were near 83 degree Fahrenheit. He worked five hours before taking a lunch in an air-conditioned truck. After the lunch break, he went back to work installing the forms. At approximately 1:30 p.m., he experienced lightheadedness and dizziness, and soon lost consciousness, fainting backwards. He was told to stay down, but refused medical treatment. Employee #1 was provided with water until a truck came to take him to an air-conditioned trailer. He then requested to be taken home. En route to his house, Employee #1 was still refusing transportation to a medical center when he lost consciousness for the second time and was taken to a hospital. At the hospital, he received cardiopulmonary resuscitation. At 9:45 p.m., medical personnel pronounced him dead. The medical coroner stated that the preliminary cause of death was severe cirrhosis of the liver.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312893852 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |