Accident Summary Nr: 200272110 - Employee Crushed in Plow Accident Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200272110 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31289320906/03/20105261444210Jennings Implement Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 01, 2010, Employee #1 positioned himself between the tires and frame of the plow, while attempting to hammer out a rocker cylinder maintenance lock. When the lock came out, the action of the plow caused the wheels to rock upward, pinning Employee #1 between the wheel and the frame of the plow. Employee #1 later died of injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: CYLINDER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, HAND TOOL, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312893209 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported