Accident Summary Nr: 200272102 - Employee Is Killed While Repairing Hangar Door

Accident Summary Nr: 200272102 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31289286205/20/20103442332321Nordpal Corporation Dba Midland Bifold Doors

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 20, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Midland Bi-Fold Door and was repairing a metal bi-fold airport hangar door at the Galesburg Municipal Airport. The door was approximately 12 ft 6-in. tall by 40 ft 8-in. wide. When the door engaged into upward travel, Employee #1 became caught in the door, where he was crushed to death. He had been working alone. A pilot working on a plane nearby found Employee #1's body trapped in the door at approximately 10 a.m.

Keywords: REPAIR, AIRPORT, CRUSHED, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312892862 Fatality Other Occupation not reported