Accident Summary Nr: 200272102 - Employee Is Killed While Repairing Hangar Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312892862 | 05/20/2010 | 3442 | 332321 | Nordpal Corporation Dba Midland Bifold Doors |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 20, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Midland Bi-Fold Door and was repairing a metal bi-fold airport hangar door at the Galesburg Municipal Airport. The door was approximately 12 ft 6-in. tall by 40 ft 8-in. wide. When the door engaged into upward travel, Employee #1 became caught in the door, where he was crushed to death. He had been working alone. A pilot working on a plane nearby found Employee #1's body trapped in the door at approximately 10 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312892862 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |