Accident Summary Nr: 200272094 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Own Delivery Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312892045 | 04/01/2010 | 4231 | 488490 | Jim Hovis Dba Hovis Transportation | 
Abstract: Owner/Operator was delivering a semi-trailer load of pallets to Waters of America's warehouse, and he was apparently run-over by his own truck. Owner/Operator was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. No inspection was conducted due to the fact that the employee was an independent contractor. Peoria OSHA Office obtained a contract which showed that the employee was an independent contractor, and this information was validated through a phone conversation with the employee's wife.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312892045 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 