Accident Summary Nr: 200272086 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200272086 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31289169003/02/20105812722310Aramark Educational Services, Llc

Abstract: On February 26, 2010, Employee #1, a cook, fainted in the kitchen after returning from the restroom. A coworker grabbed the employee to prevent her from striking the ground with any force. Employee #1 was taken the hospital, where she later died. The investigation revealed that the employee died from a heart attack with contributing factors of non insulin diabetes. NOTE: The IMIS accident summary does not have an injury line.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312891690 Occupation not reported