Accident Summary Nr: 200272060 - Employee Is Killed When Cab of Track Hoe Is Crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312890700 | 12/25/2009 | 1629 | 237990 | Stark Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 12, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a John Deer 270 track hoe. He was part of a five man crew removing collapsed concrete columns lodged against a building. They were in the process of removing the first piece of concrete which was the top portion of facade lodged against the building. The column was rigged with a nylon strap and was attached to the John Deer 270 track hoe. The column was field estimated to weigh between 6,000 and 8,000 pounds. The actual weight was approximately 8,780 pounds. They began to hoist the facade from the building when the strap broke and the concrete facade fell on to the cab of the John Deer 270 track hoe, killing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312890700 | Fatality | Other | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |