Accident Summary Nr: 200271963 - Employee Slips and Falls from Elevated Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200271963 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31288560103/12/20098082621610Memorial Home Services, Nfp

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 6, 2009, Employee #1, a home healthcare nurse, was at a patient's residence performing medical care. Employee #1 was not feeling well and complained of dizziness and stomach pains. Upon leaving the residence, Employee #1 exited the residence at the front door and slipped and fell off of the porch onto the driveway. The porch was 43 inches above the driveway. Employee #1 sustained head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where she died from her injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, DIZZINESS, FALL, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312885601 Fatality Concussion Licensed practical nurses