Accident Summary Nr: 200271963 - Employee Slips and Falls from Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312885601 | 03/12/2009 | 8082 | 621610 | Memorial Home Services, Nfp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 6, 2009, Employee #1, a home healthcare nurse, was at a patient's residence performing medical care. Employee #1 was not feeling well and complained of dizziness and stomach pains. Upon leaving the residence, Employee #1 exited the residence at the front door and slipped and fell off of the porch onto the driveway. The porch was 43 inches above the driveway. Employee #1 sustained head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where she died from her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312885601 | Fatality | Concussion | Licensed practical nurses |