Accident Summary Nr: 200271948 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Caught in Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310803978 | 11/12/2008 | 2439 | 321214 | Central Illinois Truss, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 10, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting coworkers in using a MII RoofGlider machine to build wood truss rafters. The RoofGlider measures 14 feet wide and has a roller that presses metal plates onto precut boards to form wood rafters. Operators of the machine are positioned at one end of the roller to operate the controls, while boards are laid on a series of tables and temporarily held together with metal plates that are hammered into place by the workers. Workers are expected to walk in between the tables to gain access to the trusses for positioning the boards and setting the metal plates. As Employee #1 was walking between the tables to move a board, the roller approached him. Employee #1 knew that he would not be able to get out of the way in time and pushed the emergency-stop push bar. Depression of this emergency-stop bar should have stopped the roller from advancing; however, the roller did not stop. Employee #1's left leg became pinned against one of the tables. Employee #1 called for help. The coworker operating the machine reversed the roller in an attempt to free Employee #1's leg. But this caused his leg to become further tangled in the wheels of the roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where his leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310803978 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |