Accident Summary Nr: 200271880 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Service Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310802210 | 08/01/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | William Wardell D/B/A Bills Home Improvement |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 31, 2008, Employee #1 was roofing a house for Bill's Home Improvement. He was working from a ladder. He was electrocuted when his right arm contacted the service line. He fell off the ladder. The service line had uninsulated service clamps and it was not properly protected to prevent contact.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310802210 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |