Accident Summary Nr: 200271872 - Employee Is Struck by Broken Boom and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200271872 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31080203807/23/20081791238120Area Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: On July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a crew to set open web bar joists for a roof system on a precast concrete building. Coworker #1 was operating a Link-Belt LS 218H crane to hoist bar joist to the crew working from man lifts. Employee #1 was part of the crew working from the man lifts. Coworker #2 heard a snapping noise and saw the boom hoist wire rope breaking apart between the drum and the top of the Gantry. Coworker #2 yelled to Coworker #1 that the boom hoist cable broke, causing the boom to fall. The boom struck Employee #1 in the elevated man lift. Employee #1 collapsed, suffered blunt force trauma, and later died. The weather at the site was warm and sunny with little to no wind.

Keywords: BOOM, BROKEN CABLE, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310802038 Fatality Other Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile