Accident Summary Nr: 200271872 - Employee Is Struck by Broken Boom and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310802038 | 07/23/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Area Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a crew to set open web bar joists for a roof system on a precast concrete building. Coworker #1 was operating a Link-Belt LS 218H crane to hoist bar joist to the crew working from man lifts. Employee #1 was part of the crew working from the man lifts. Coworker #2 heard a snapping noise and saw the boom hoist wire rope breaking apart between the drum and the top of the Gantry. Coworker #2 yelled to Coworker #1 that the boom hoist cable broke, causing the boom to fall. The boom struck Employee #1 in the elevated man lift. Employee #1 collapsed, suffered blunt force trauma, and later died. The weather at the site was warm and sunny with little to no wind.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310802038 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |