Accident Summary Nr: 200271799 - Employee Dies When Engulfed in Feed Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310798327 | 10/18/2007 | 0211 | 112112 | Edward L. And Eugene A. Garver Dba Garver Feeds |
Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading cattle feed onto a wagon. The feed consisted of meal, gluten and screening. The employees were having trouble with the gluten falling down out of the coned bin. Employee #1 walked away and entered the coned bin to break up the gluten. The coworker started loading the feed onto the wagon. While loading the feed, the coworker noticed the gluten start to slow down. He went over to the coned bin to unclump the gluten. He stuck his hand in the bottom of the coned bin, and felt what he thought was rubber, but then realized it was a shoe. He began to look for Employee #1, but no one had seen him. Employee #1 was in the coned bin and had been engulfed in the gluten material. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Preliminary cause of death was compressional asphyxia with airway obstruction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310798327 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |