Accident Summary Nr: 200271781 - Employee killed in fall through uncovered skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310798152 | 10/10/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Winter'S Architectural Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On October 10. 2007, Employee #1 was using a piece of insulation board to drag roofing material atop a building under construction. Three coworkers were within 20 ft to 30 ft of him when he fell 16 ft through an uncovered skylight, landing on an interior concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. Weather conditions did not play a role in this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310798152 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |