Accident Summary Nr: 200271773 - Employee killed in fall from mobile scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310798046 | 09/28/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Vernon Kuhns D/B/A Kuhns Construction Company |
Abstract: On September 25, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing cross-cut material into the ceiling of a metal barn. Two employees were working from planks set on tubular welded-frame mobile scaffolds. Employee #1, who was on one of the scaffolds, had completed the material installation at the east end of the building and was ready to move to the west end. He knelt down on his hands and knees on the scaffold plank while a coworker took hold of the scaffold and proceeded to pull it toward the west end of the building. A wheel of the scaffold struck a piece of metal on the floor and the scaffold shuttered, but it did not tilt. Employee #1 fell 10 ft 8 in. from the scaffold, striking his head on the concrete floor as he landed. A coworker called 911; when Emergency Services arrived, Employee #1 was alive, but incoherent. He was transported to the hospital, where he died at approximately 3:55 p.m. on Septemebr 27, 2007, as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310798046 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |