Accident Summary Nr: 200271740 - Employee on Pole Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310796917 | 06/29/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Amerencips |
Abstract: On June 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working for Ameren CIPS, a power transmission and distribution company. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to access a utility pole in response to a transformer outage. He completed the climb using his climbing gear. Employee #1 was repositioning himself on the utility pole to remove the hot line clamp to deenergize the line when the top portion of the energized cutout fell onto his left hand. Employee #1 was electrocuted and pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310796917 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |