Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200271724 - Employee Died After Fall From A Refrigerator Unit

Accident Summary Nr: 200271724 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31079672706/13/20075411445110Benld Iga Foodliner, Ltd

Abstract: On June 5, 2007, Employee #1, a service technician, was working on top of a refrigerated frozen meat case, checking the status of frost inside the unit. Another employee from the Meat Department had replaced a water hose on the back side of the freezer case in order to thaw out the fan and coils. Employee #1 fell 6-ft. 6-in. from the top surface of the case to the grocery store floor. The employee died two days later of his injuries.

Keywords: refrigerant, fall, refrigerator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310796727 Fatality Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations