Accident Summary Nr: 200271716 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Rail Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310796271 | 05/23/2007 | 4221 | 493130 | Ludlow Co-Op Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing lids on the top of a rail car because a storm was approaching the facility. While he was standing on the top of the rail car, the employee fell approximately 14 feet 8 inches to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310796271 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |